Obituary Listings

Vickie Jean  Murray
There are condolences waiting approval on Vickie's Tribute wall
Obituary for Vickie Jean Murray

Vickie Jean Murray
AKA: Vickie Jean Silva
1955-2018

Vickie Jean Murray of Santa Maria, CA passed away on April 4th 2018. Vickie was born in Santa Maria, CA on August 12, 1955. Vickie graduated from Santa Maria High School in 1973.

Vickie was a dedicated employee for Pappy’s restaurant for 43 years. Vickie loved life, she truly lived for her family. She enjoyed simple pleasures like sitting in her backyard with a glass of Champaign listening to the Dodger game with her family.

Vickie will be forever remembered by her husband David Murray together 20 years; her daughter Jennifer Arensdorf and two grandsons Kyle Arensdorf and Trevor Arensdorf; their father Ryan Arensdorf of Santa Maria, CA; four brothers, Allen Wilson and family of San Luis Obispo, CA; Perry Wilson and family of Portola, CA; Gary Wilson and family of Santa Maria, CA and Don Jenkins and family of Bodfish, CA; one sister, Allena Parkins and family of San Luis Obispo, CA. Vickie will also be forever remembered by her numerous nieces, nephews and extended family; Redmond McPhilmy, wife Mary McPhilmy and daughter Kathryne McPhilmy of Sacramento CA.

Vickie was preceded in death by her parents Jeannie Wilson; Frank Jenkins, brother Scott Wilson and extended family friend Jenks Jenkins.

A memorial celebration of Vickie’s life will be held Friday, April 13, 2018 at 11:00 AM at Dudley Hoffman in Santa Maria. A reception will immediately follow at the Santa Maria Country club.
In lieu of flower the family requests contributions to your favorite charity in memory of Vickie.


To send flowers or a remembrance gift to the family of Vickie Jean Murray, please visit our Tribute Store.

Albums

Create new album
 
Subscribe To Obituaries



We appreciate your support
In accordance with the wishes of the family, this
message has been declined.
Vickie Jean  Murray

Thank you for sharing your
memory of Vickie

Provide comfort by sending fresh
flowers from our local florist.

Send Flowers
No thanks, please don't show me this again.